Cookies & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This section sets out the privacy policy for all The Orion Publishing Group Limited websites. References to “the Websites” are references to all the websites and to each of them individually. References to “we” and “us” are to The Orion Publishing Group Limited. References to You andyour mean the person using the Websites under these Terms.

Our policy is to act in accordance with current legislation and to meet current best practice on the internet with regard to our use and handling of personal data.  Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your personal data.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data and Cookies

When you visit one of the Websites, we may send your browser a cookie. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or mobile phone’s browser that helps us recognise you when you return to one of the Websites and can tell us whether or not you’ve visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we may generate new ones.

The following tables explain which cookies we use on the ianrankin.net website and why:

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is used to track how ianrankin.net is used by visitors, it tracks your progress through the site and how you were referred to ianrankin.net.

We don’t collect or store your personal information through Google Analytics – this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Name Purpose Expires
_ga This acts as a unique identifier to let us know if you’ve previously visited the site 2 years
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes
_utma Similar to _ga this let’s us know which parts of the site you’ve previously visited 2 years
_utmb Works alongside _utmc to track your time spent on the site. 30 minutes
_utmc Works alongside _utmb to calculate when you close your browser. when you close your browser
_utmz Let’s us know how you were referred to ianrankin.net (eg from another website or a search engine) 6 months

For full technical details of Google Analytics cookies see https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies (for all sites) at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

YOUTUBE / VIMEO / MEDIA EMBEDS

Where we embed videos or media into the site the providers will often set cookies to help count video plays etc.
These cookies vary for each provider.

 

IANRANKIN.NET COOKIES

These are custom cookies set by the ianrankin.net website.

None of the cookies set on ianrankin.net are used to identify you personally.

Name Purpose Expires
vital_loc_cookie Used to store your location preference. If we automatically detect your location through your IP address this cookie will be stored for 1 day. If you manually set a preference using the location dropdown in the header it will be stored for 1 year. 1 day / 1 year
rankin_had_cookie Lets us know if you’ve already seen the cookie message on the site homepage 30 days

 

By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you are giving your consent to allow us to use the above cookies.

You can disable cookies from our site at any time – all modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, and these settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. Please note, this may prevent areas of the website from working as intended.

If you do not agree with the described use of the cookies on this website and do not wish to disable cookies, we respectfully ask that you do not use this website.

We may need to know your personal details including your name, address and email address to provide you with information or reply to your queries.  We may also collect and process data about you if you purchase any books through us and/or if you enter any competition run by or in association with us.

We may use such personal data to provide you with details of matters that we feel may be of interest or use to you.  You can opt out of receiving further information of this nature from us by sending an email with the subject “NO INFO ORION” to newsletters@orionbooks.co.uk.

 

Sharing Personal Data

We do not give out any of your personal information to third parties except as set out below.

We reserve the right to release personal data when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, and that of our group companies, our customers, or other third parties.

We may pass information that you have given us to other companies within our group of companies.  These companies will include our parent company, their parent company and all of the subsidiaries of these respective companies (the “Group”).  Data processing of your information will be undertaken by Hachette UK Limited, who may use a third party to fulfil such data processing needs.

We do not sell personal data about our customers to third parties.  However, we may release personal data if we acquire any new businesses and/or sell all or part of our business.

 

Protection of Personal Data

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that you have submitted via the website remains confidential. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data.

 

Parents and guardians

We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. The Websites may not be directed toward children and may not be suitable for their use. There may be some areas of the Websites that may be attractive to children even though they are intended for adults. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you actively monitor your child’s interaction with the websites and their submission of personal information to the websites.  You should be aware that if your children voluntarily disclose their names, email addresses or other information online, such disclosures may result in unsolicited messages from other parties.

 

Your Rights and Responsibilities

You have the right to access the personal data which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected.  It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct contact information.  This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you just want to update any personal data we have about you, please send an email with the subject “REMOVE ALL” to newsletters@orionbooks.co.uk or write to the address below.

 

Privacy Support

Please contact us by any means if you are in any way unhappy and we are sure we can resolve any problems or issues you may have.  If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk

 

Address

The Orion Publishing Group Limited
Company number: 2663988
VAT number: 235997123
Carmelite House
50 Victoria Embankment
London WC4Y ODZ
Tel: 020 3122 6444